In July 1992, Goldwate
[…] This defect would not have been obvious to a buyer without mechanical experience. The seller was a garage, with extensive mechanical knowledge. Goldwater understandably relied on this knowledge. The buyer, as previously discussed, was a judgementally disabled man with little or no mechanical knowledge. His reliance on the Garage's knowledge was reasonable. Under the totality of the circumstances, the representations concerning the quality of the Camper created an express warranty.
The Garage's special defense must now be considered. The Garage relies on Conn. Gen. Stat. §
42a-2-316 (3)(b). That statute provides in relevant part, that "when the buyer before entering into the contract has examined the goods . . . as fully as he desired . . . there is no implied warranty with regard to defects which an examination ought in the circumstances to have revealed to him." This special defense is applicable only to claims of "implied warranty." See UCC § 2-316 cmt. 9,reprinted at 19 Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. 122 (1990). The claim here is one of express warranty.