Wysocki v. Ellington Inland Wetlands, No. Cv-00-0073541s (May 3, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 5646 ( 2002 )
[…] B. Whether the commission failed to consider a feasible and prudentalternative to Saxon's proposal

    General Statutes § 22a-42a (d)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]n granting, denying or limiting any permit for a regulated activity the inland wetlands agency, or its agent, shall consider the factors set forth in section 22a-41. . . ." The factors set forth in section 22a-41 (a) include the existence of any feasible and prudent alternatives to the proposed activity which could cause less or no environmental impact to the wetlands or watercourses. General Statutes § 22a-41 (b) provides in pertinent part that "a permit shall not be issued unless the commissioner finds on the basis of the record that a feasible and prudent alternatives does not exist."6 The plaintiffs claim that the commission failed to follow its own regulations by not considering feasible and prudent alternatives.