Wysocki v. Ellington Inland Wetlands, No. Cv-00-0073541s (May 3, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 5646 ( 2002 )
[…] Samperi v. Inland Wetlands Agency, supra,226 Conn. 588-89. Accordingly, based on the aforementioned testimony and evidence, the court finds that there is a more than adequate basis in the record to support the commission's approval of Saxon's application, notwithstanding the commission's failure to adhere to all the town engineer's recommendations.

    B. Whether the commission failed to consider a feasible and prudentalternative to Saxon's proposal

    General Statutes § 22a-42a (d)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]n granting, denying or limiting any permit for a regulated activity the inland wetlands agency, or its agent, shall consider the factors set forth in section 22a-41. . . ." The factors set forth in section 22a-41 (a) include the existence of any feasible and prudent alternatives to the proposed activity which could cause less or no environmental impact to the wetlands or watercourses.