Finch v. Greater Bridgeport Tr. Dist., No. Cv 94 32 05 68 S (Sep. 29, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 10592 ( 1995 )
[…] Keeney, supra, 227 Conn. 545, in which the plaintiff's case was dismissed for failure to exhaust administrative remedies.

    In Finch's memorandum in opposition, he argues that General Statutes § 7-273d does not require him to file an administrative appeal. First, Finch argues that this statute does not apply to termination of employees. Second, Finch argues that he could not file an administrative appeal because the defendants' have not complied with the statute in that they have not alleged the "filing" of an order. CT Page 10594

    General Statutes § 7-273d provides:

    Upon written notice to the department of transportation, to the chief executive officer of a private transit system, and to the elected chief executive officer of each municipality composing the district, the district, by its board of directors, may assume all powers of the department of transportation to regulate and supervise the operation of any such transit system within the district, provided that such transit system would be subject to the supervision of the department except for this section. Upon assuming such supervision the district, by its board of directors, shall establish passenger fares and any other rates to be charged and shall establish service standards, may order abandonment of uneconomic routes and shall exercise all powers of regulation and supervision over such transit system as are conferred on the department by title 16, in the same manner and under the same standards are established by said title 16. Any company, town, city, borough, corporation or person aggrieved by any order, authorization or decision of the board of directors, except an order, authorization or decision approving the taking of land, in any matter to which he or it was or ought to have been made a party, may appeal therefrom to the department within thirty days after the filing of such order, authorization or decision. The party so appealing shall give bond to the state, with sufficient surety, for the benefit of the adverse party, in such sum as the board of directors fix, to pay all costs in case he or it fails to sustain such appeal. To the extent applicable, such appeal shall conform to the standards and procedure for appeals in contested cases under sections 4-176e to 4-182, inclusive. Where the department determines that the order, authorization or decision of the transit district would affect state-wide transportation policy adversely, such order, authorization or decision may be modified or overruled.