State Voc. Fed. v. State Voc. Tech. Sch., No. Cv 99-0428154s (Aug. 2, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 9425 ( 2000 )
[…] Accordingly, using the language of the Memorandum and the subsequent practice of the parties, the arbitrator determined that the grievant was no longer entitled to the anomaly payment since he was no longer caught in an anomaly, and accordingly found no violation of the collective bargaining agreement by the employer.

    The plaintiff challenges the actions of the arbitrator under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-418 (a)(4) which provides that the Superior Court shall vacate an arbitration award "if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." The plaintiff claims that the arbitrator exceeded her powers by misinterpreting the language of the contract.

    The scope of judicial review in a matter such as this is limited.