Matos v. Michigan Mutual Insurance Company, No. 33 41 65 (Aug. 19, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 11490 ( 1999 )
[…] In the present case, the intervening plaintiff, Vernier, has not provided this court with information regarding its notification of the plaintiff's action against Michigan Mutual. There is nothing to show justification to the court beyond the thirty day period if notice was ever indeed given. Therefore, the motion to intervene is denied without prejudice. As a result of this ruling, the motion to dismiss the intervening complaint is moot.

    Section 52-102a(a) of the General Statutes provides in pertinent part that "[a] defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him." "The purpose of the rule is to facilitate litigation, to save costs, to bring all of the litigants into one proceeding, and to dispose of an entire matter without the expense and labor of many suits and many trials."Murphy v. Keane, 26 Conn. Sup. 463 (1967).