Matos v. Michigan Mutual Insurance Company, No. 33 41 65 (Aug. 19, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 11490 ( 1999 )
[…] The plaintiff commenced the present action against Michigan Mutual when the judgment was more than thirty days overdue as required by Sec.38a-321 of the General Statutes. Vernier is moving to intervene in order to receive reimbursement for the worker's compensation benefits paid on behalf of its injured employee pursuant to Sec.31-293 of the General Statutes. The defendant, Michigan Mutual, has filed an objection to the motion to intervene and a motion to dismiss the intervening complaint, arguing that Vernier lacks standing.

    Section 31-293(a) of the General Statutes provides in relevant part that "any employer . . . having paid, or having become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring an action against such person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee. If the employee, the employer or the custodian of the Second Injury Fund brings an action against such person, he shall immediately notify the others, in writing, by personal presentation or by registered or certified mail, of the action and of the name of the court to which the writ is returnable, and the others may join as parties plaintiff in the action within thirty days after such notification, and, if the others fail to join as parties CT Page 11491 plaintiff, their right of action against such person shall abate."

    In the present case, the intervening plaintiff, Vernier, has not provided this court with information regarding its notification of the plaintiff's action against Michigan Mutual.