Stripling v. New England Savings Bank, No. 517442 (Dec. 27, 1991) , 7 Conn. Super. Ct. 187 ( 1991 )
[…] Thus the statute of limitations began to run on March 9, 1981 and expired on March 10, 1987.

    The plaintiffs argue that the statute did not begin to run until demand was made in August or September of 1990. The plaintiffs also claim that the statute of limitations does not apply to this case because the parties have not been in any adversarial position to trigger the running of the statute of limitations and the doctrine of escheat supercedes the statute of limitations.

    General Statutes Section 52-576 provides in pertinent part that: "No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues. . . ."

    The court notes that there is no Connecticut law on whether Section 52-576 applies to CDs.