Hoopes v. First National Supermarkets, Inc., No. 93-0456915s (Oct. 6, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 11724 ( 1995 )
[…] Plaintiff first contends that the six-year statute of limitations regarding written contracts (§ 52-576 (a)) applies, because his claim is based on a contract of employment. Such is not the case. The complaint is not based on violation of a written contract, but clearly is based upon an alleged violation of § 31-290a.

    Plaintiff next contends that the applicable statute is the one-year notice provision of the Workers Compensation Act, so that if that notice is timely given, there is no further time limitation to bringing an action under § 31-290a.

    Plaintiff apparently is basing this position on General Statutes § 31-294c, which provides that "[n]o proceedings for compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be maintained unless a written notice of claim for compensation is given within one year from the date of the accident." Plaintiff's position is that once an employer receives notice of a claim for violation of § 31-290a, the statute of limitations applicable to a workers' compensation claim is satisfied, so that there is no further time limitation to the actual institution of the lawsuit.