Hoopes v. First National Supermarkets, Inc., No. 93-0456915s (Oct. 6, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 11724 ( 1995 )
[…] As discussed above with regard to the res judicata claim, the Defendant has failed to submit any supporting documentation. The motion for summary judgment on this second alternative ground is denied.

    III. Statute of Limitations

    The Defendant next asserts that this action is barred by the three year statute of limitations of General Statutes § CT Page 1172752-577. Plaintiff's wrongful discharge claim is based upon an alleged violation of General Statutes § 31-290a. That section is contained within the Workers' Compensation Act, Chapter 568 of the General Statutes.

    Section 31-290a(a) of the General Statutes provides that "no employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for worker's compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter." Subsection (b) of the same statute allows any employee who has been wrongfully discharged to bring a civil action in the Superior Court or file a complaint with the chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission.

    Section 31-290a does not contain a statute of limitations.