Local 1198 I.A.F. v. Allingtown Fire Dis., No. Cv00 0072161s (Nov. 17, 2000) ( 2000 )
[…] The plaintiff contends, however, that because of scheduling problems and the time involved, such a preliminary hearing before the Labor Relations Board could not be held and a determination made regarding the issuance of a cease and desist order before any final decision can be made on the merits of the labor dispute.

    The defendant, in its brief, seems to be arguing the merits of whether a temporary injunction should issue. This question is not before the court at this time. The only question now is whether this court has jurisdiction to issue a temporary injunction.

    Section 31-115 of the Connecticut General Statutes reads in pertinent CT Page 14223 part as follows:

    "No Court shall have jurisdiction to issue a temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of a labor dispute except after the testimony of witnesses in open court with opportunity for cross examination in support of the allegations of a complaint made under oath and testimony in opposition thereto if offered and except after a finding of facts by the court to the effect."

    The statute then goes on to recite what findings of fact are necessary for the court to issue any injunction.