General Accident Insurance Co. v. Pinsky, No. 329638 (Apr. 21, 1992) , 7 Conn. Super. Ct. 544 ( 1992 )
[…] I, therefore, dissent to the decision entering an award in his favor."

    I.
    Our statutes do permit an award to be made by a majority of an arbitration panel. Section 52-414 (a) states that "a majority may determine any question." Section 52-416 (b) states that "the award shall be in writing and signed by the arbitrator or arbitrators, or a majority of them, or by the umpire."

    II.
    It has been said that the charter of an arbitrator is the submission. Aetna Casualty Surety Co. v. Lighty, 3 Conn. App. 697,700. In the instant matter the submission to the arbitrators is contained in the General Accident policy (Exhibit A-8), Part C, Arbitration (p. 6).