Bartone v. Robert L. Day, Inc., No. 62749 (Oct. 8, 1993) , 1993 Conn. Super. Ct. 8221 ( 1993 )
[…] (Citation omitted.) Fogarty v. Rashaw, 193 Conn. 442, 445,476 A.2d 582 (1984).

    In his motion for summary judgment, the defendant claims that there is no genuine issue of a material fact and that he is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. This assertion is based on the defendant's argument that the plaintiffs' action, as against the defendant, is barred by the statute of limitations, pursuant to General Statutes Sec.52-577.

    General Statutes Sec. 52-577 provides that "[n]o action founded upon tort shall be brought within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."

    The defendant argues that a previous decision rendered by this court on June 24, 1993, involving the present action, is preclusive on the issue as to the approximate date that the three-year statute of limitations began to accrue, pursuant to General Statutes Sec. 52-577. Bartone v.