Connecticut Law
[…] The defendant currently resides in Haiti.On November 16, 2000, the plaintiff filed a petition for marital dissolution at the Judicial District of Waterbury Superior Court. The plaintiff served process on the defendant, by way of in-hand service on November 14, 2000 in Port-au-Prince, Haiti. Service of process was made by Jacques A. Marcelin, a Marshal registered at the Clerk's Office of the High Court of Port-au-Prince, Haiti.1 The defendant was summoned to appear on or before December 1, 2000. The defendant has not filed an appearance in the matter.
Connecticut Law
Section
46b-46 (a) provides in part: "(a) On a complaint for dissolution . . . if the defendant resides out of . . . the state . . . any judge or clerk of the Supreme Court or of the Superior Court may make such order of notice as he deems reasonable. After notice has been given and proved to the court, the court may hear the complaint if it finds that the defendant has actually received notice that the complaint is pending. If it does not appear that the defendant has had such notice, the court may hear the case, or, if it sees cause, order such further notice to be given as it deems reasonable and continue the complaint until the order is complied with." "Subsection (a) confers jurisdiction upon a court to deal with complaints for dissolution . . . when the defendant is a nonresident . . . and describes the procedures that are to be followed to give such a nonresident party actual notice of the pending proceedings, and authorizes the court to