Connecticut Law
[…] Id., 8. "The purpose of an order of notice is to ensure that the defendant actually receives notice." Id. The CT Page 6552 Connecticut Supreme Court has noted that "in-hand service of process is the best and highest type of service and should be used whenever possible." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. Therefore, the Court held that "where service of process, can be accomplished by the most reliable means — that is, in-hand service of process by a process server in accordance with52-57a — an order of notice is not required pursuant to46b-46 ." Id., 9.General Statutes §
52-57a provides: "A person domiciled in or subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state or his executor or administrator, may be served with process without the state, in the same manner as service is made within the state, by any person authorized to make service by the laws of the state, territory, possession or country in which service is to be made or by any duly qualified attorney, solicitor, barrister or equivalent in such jurisdiction." See e.g., Cato v. Cato, supra,226 Conn. 3 (defendant served in Texas);Pelletier v. Goodnoff,45 Conn. Sup. 563 ,727 A.2d 277 (1998), aff'd,52 Conn. App. 360 ,727 A.2d 229 (1999) (New York defendants); Commissionon Human Rights v.