Connecticut Law
[…] Butler, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford Docket No. 123926 (July 13, 1992, Rush, J.) (Maryland); Grenon v. Duclos, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 506717 (July 6, 1992, Hennessey, J.) (Massachusetts); Anderson v. Schibi,33 Conn. Sup. 562 ,568 (1976) (New York defendants served at their usual place of abode.). If the defendant lived in the United States in a state other than Connecticut, service of process would have been proper under §52-57a because the defendant was personally served by an authorized server.In this case, the defendant lives in Haiti. Therefore, the plaintiff must also comply with the requirements in §
52-59d . Section52-59d (a) provides: "notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes relating to service of process, civil process shall not be served outside of the United States of America in violation of any applicable treaty or convention, including without limitation, the Hague Convention on Service of Process Abroad." See also Federal Rule 4(f).2Hague Convention
The Hague Convention on Service of Process Abroad is not applicable in the present case because Haiti is not a signatory to the Convention. Research. has not revealed any Connecticut cases that apply §