Yaworski, Inc. v. Dpt. of Envr. Prot., No. Cv 950550682 (Jun. 21, 1996) , 17 Conn. L. Rptr. 39 ( 1996 )
[…] The court disagrees.

    "Connecticut has a strong policy disfavoring retrospective laws affecting substantive rights of the parties." PatriotGeneral Insurance v. Normandie, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford/New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 463778, 14 CONN. L. RPTR. 311 (May 11, 1995) (Handy, J.), citing Gibson v. Fullin,172 Conn. 407, 412, 374 A.2d 1061 (1977). "General Statutes §1-1(u) provides the general rule as to the applicability of amended or repealed statutes." In Re Migdalia M., 6 Conn. App. 194,200, 504 A.2d 532 (1986). Section 1-1(u) specifically states: "The passage or repeal of an act shall not affect any action then pending." General Statutes § 1-1(u).

    Subsection (h) of § 22a-208a, which was enacted prior to the filing of the plaintiffs application for the permit and remained in effect until after the hearing officer rendered the proposed final decision, clearly affects the parties' substantive rights.