Yaworski, Inc. v. Dpt. of Envr. Prot., No. Cv 950550682 (Jun. 21, 1996) , 17 Conn. L. Rptr. 39 ( 1996 )
[…] According to its express terms, the plaintiff's right to receive a permit is subject to the commissioner's favorable review of the plaintiff's prior record. In the absence of any provision making the repealer, Public Act 94-205, applicable to this case, which was pending on October 1, 1994, subsection (h) remained effective as to the plaintiffs application.

    Even if Public Act 94-205 were construed to apply to the plaintiff's application, the court would affirm the commissioner's decision. As noted, section 1 of the Act is codified as General Statutes § 22a-6m. That statute provides, in relevant part, that the commissioner may deny an application for a permit to construct and operate a solid waste facility if he finds that the record "evidences a pattern or practice of noncompliance which demonstrates the applicant's unwillingness or inability to achieve and maintain compliance with the terms and conditions of the permit . . . for which application is being made . . ." Commissioner Keeney specifically held that if the 1994 Act applied rather than subsection (h), denial of the permit pursuant to the Act would be "appropriate."