Yaworski, Inc. v. Dpt. of Envr. Prot., No. Cv 950550682 (Jun. 21, 1996) , 17 Conn. L. Rptr. 39 ( 1996 )
[…] In 1993 or 1994, the department notified the plaintiff that it was in violation of the terms of its permit to operate a recycling facility in numerous ways, resulting in the signing of a Compliance Order. Although the plaintiff was never convicted of any criminal charges or otherwise formally adjudicated culpable of violating environmental laws, department officials observed the violations summarized above, notified the plaintiff and required it to rectify the conditions as an ongoing process throughout the period noted.

    Section 22a-208a(a) provides that "the commissioner of environmental protection may issue, deny, modify, renew, suspend, revoke or transfer a permit, under such conditions as he may prescribe and upon submission of such information as he may require, for the construction, alteration and operation of solid waste facilities, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter."

    Subsection (h), prior to its repeal, was one of a number of subsections that set forth criteria for the exercise of the commissioner's broad mandate under § 22a-208a.