Maresca v. Mason, No. Cv97 034 78 59 S (Jul. 22, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 9116 ( 2002 )
[…] Judgment will enter for the defendants on the First Count.

    The Second Count mirrors the First Count in that it is an action on the same promissory note dated June 25, 1986, maturing on January 1, 1998. The claim is made for a principal balance of $10,000 plus interest, counsel fees and other costs of collection. To this claim, the defendants have filed a Special Defense that the plaintiff is barred by Connecticut General Statute § 52-576 from collecting on such note.

    Section 52-576, insofar as it is applicable to this case, states: "No action for an account or on any single or implied contract, or on any contract in writing shall be brought but within six years after the right CT Page 9120 of action arises." No payments were made after February 9, 1988. This suit was brought more than nine years later and is barred under §52-576 unless some exception to that rule is successfully maintained.