Colt's Manufacturing Co. v. Jarrar, No. Cv 02-0817895s (Sep. 26, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 12338 ( 2002 )
[…] 1. To prevail on a motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction over a foreign defendant, the plaintiff must prove both that the defendant's conduct brings him within the reach of the appropriate long-arm statute, General Statutes § 52-59b, and that he has sufficient "minimum contacts" with this State to make the exercise of jurisdiction over him constitutional. Goldstein v. Nutrition Now, Inc., WL 639938, at 2 (Conn.Super. 1999) (Sheldon, J.), citing Fuehrer v.Owens-Coming Fiberglass Corp., 673 F. Sup. 1150, 1153 (D.Conn. 1986).

    2. Section 52-59b provides in relevant part as follows:

    (a) As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual, or foreign partnership, or his or its executor or administrator, who in person or through an agent:

    (1) Transacts any business within the state; or (2) commits a tortious act within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act, if he (A) regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state, or (B) expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce; or CT Page 12339 (4) owns, uses or possesses any real property situated within the state.

    (b) Where personal jurisdiction is based solely upon this section, an appearance does not confer personal jurisdiction with respect to causes of action not arising from an act enumerated in this section.

    (c) Any nonresident individual, or foreign partnership, or his or its executor or administrator, over whom a court may exercise personal jurisdiction, as provided in subsection (a), shall be deemed to have appointed the Secretary of the State as its attorney and to have agreed that any process in any civil action brought against the nonresident individual or foreign partnership, or his or its executor or administrator, may be served upon the Secretary of the State and shall have the same validity as if served upon the nonresident individual or foreign partnership personally. The process shall be served by the officer to whom the same is directed upon the Secretary of the State by leaving with or at the office of the Secretary of the State, at least twelve days before the return day of such process, a true and attested copy thereof, and by sending to the defendant at his last-known address, by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, a like