"[A] motion to dismiss is the proper vehicle to attack the jurisdiction of the court. A motion to dismiss essentially asserts that, as a matter of law and fact, the plaintiff cannot state a cause of action that is properly before the court." ThirdTaxing District v. Lyons,
35 Conn. App. 795 ,803 ,647 A.2d 32 , cert. denied,231 Conn. 936 ,650 A.2d 173 (1994).Section
8-28 of the General Statutes provides in relevant part that "[a]ny appeal from an action or decision of a planning commission shall be taken pursuant to the provisions of section8-8 ." Section8-8 (b) recites, inter alia, that "[e]xcept as provided in subsections (c) and (d) of this section and sections7-147 and7-147i ,4 any person aggrieved by any decision of a board may take an appeal to the superior court for the judicial district in which the municipality is