"[A] court may vacate an arbitration award on the ground that it rules on the constitutionality of a statute, violates a clear public policy or contravenes any of the statutory proscriptions of §52-418 (a)." Stratford.v.International Assn. of Firefighters,248 Conn. 108 ,125 , (1999).General Statutes §
52-420 (b) states, "[n]o motion to vacate, modify or correct an award may be made after thirty days from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who makes the motion. "If the motion is not filed within the thirty day time limit, the trial court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over the motion." Middlesex Ins. Co. v. Castellano,225 Conn. 339 ,344 ,623 A.2d 55 (1993).