General Statutes §
52-417 provides, in pertinent part, "[a]t any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides . . . to any judge thereof, for an order confirming the award. The court or judge shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections52-418 and52-419 ."General Statutes §
52-418 (a) provides, in pertinent part, "[u]pon the application of any party to an arbitration, . . . CT Page 11756 [the court] shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) [i]f the award has been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means; (2) if there has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of any arbitrator; (3) if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy or of any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." "[A] court may vacate an arbitration award on the ground that it rules on the constitutionality of a statute, violates a clear public policy or contravenes any of the statutory proscriptions of §52-418 (a)."