Second, Hunter was ordered to comply with his agreement to act as "senior consultant" to Bahre and was ordered to cease and desist from acting as a consultant to Bahre's competitors or Hunter's former sources of referral on small diameter cold taps. Third, the penalty for violations of these orders shall be an amount equal to double the fee which Bahre would have received had he been able to do the job wrongfully referred to others. On June 1, 1998, Hunter received notice of the award.
General Statutes §
52-417 provides, in pertinent part, "[a]t any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides . . . to any judge thereof, for an order confirming the award. The court or judge shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections52-418 and52-419 ."General Statutes §