"The purpose of a motion to strike is to contest . . . the legal suff
[…] Alteriv. Layton,35 Conn. Super. Ct. 261 ,263 ,408 A.2d 261 (1979).General Statutes §
47a-20 provides that upon the occurrence of one or more of five protected acts committed by the tenant, the landlord "shall not maintain an action or proceeding against a tenant to recover possession of a dwelling unit, demand an increase in rent from the tenant or decrease the services to which the tenant has been entitled within six months after" the commission of any of the enumerated acts. This statute "establishes retaliation as a presumption, if a summary process action is initiated within six months of a complaint, which the landlord must then successfully rebut." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)