"The purpose of a motion to strike is to contest . . . the legal suff
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Peck v. Jacquemin,
196 Conn. 53 ,65 ,491 A.2d 1043 (1985). "In seeking to discern that intent, [the court will] look to the words of the statute itself, to the legislative history and circumstances surrounding its enactment, to the legislative policy it was designed to implement, and to its relationship to existing legislation and common law principles governing the same general subject matter." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Maxwell v. Freedom of Information Commission,260 Conn. 143 , CT Page 10548 147-48,794 A.2d 535 (2002).General Statutes §
47a-33 provides that "[i]n any action for summary process under this chapter or section21-80 it shall be an affirmative defense that the plaintiff brought such action solely because the defendant attempted to remedy, by lawful means . . . any condition constituting a violation of any of the provisions of chapter 368o, or of chapter 412, or of any other state statute or regulation or of the housing or health ordinances. . . ." This statute "establishes a tenant's right to claim a defense of retaliatory eviction where the tenant has reported housing code violations to the appropriate authorities." Alteriv. Layton,35 Conn. Super. Ct. 261 ,263 ,408 A.2d 261 (1979).General Statutes §