McManus v. Alexander, No. Cv99 0175396 S (Nov. 1, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 13475 ( 2000 )
[…] "General Statutes § 31-293 grants to an employer who has paid worker's compensation a right to join as a party plaintiff in actions by employees against third party tortfeasors . . . provided that the right is exercised in a timely fashion." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Rana v. Ritacco, 236 Conn. 330, 335, 672 A.2d 946 (1996). "Intervention, pursuant to the Worker's Compensation Act, is controlled specifically and solely by § 31-293 (a)." Johndrow v.State, 24 Conn. App. 719, 720-21, 591 A.2d 815 (1991). General Statutes § 31-293 (a) provides in relevant part: "If the employee [or] the employer . . . brings an action against [a third] person, he shall immediately notify the others, in writing, by personal presentation or by registered or certified mail, of the action and of the name of the court to which the writ is returnable, and the others may join as parties plaintiff in the action within thirty days after such notification, and, if the others fail to join as parties plaintiff, their right of action against such [third] person shall abate."