Farmington Oaks v. Plan. Zon. Com'n, No. Cv 88-0429796s (Oct. 24, 1990) , 1990 Conn. Super. Ct. 3133 ( 1990 )
[…] The burden of proving the commission acted improperly is on the plaintiff. Adolphson v. ZBA, 205 Conn. 703,707 (1988).

    The Commission acts in an administrative capacity when exercising its function of approving or disapproving a subdivision plan. Reed v. Planning Zoning Commission,208 Conn. 431, 433 (1988). In this capacity, the commission has no discretion to deny a subdivision if it conforms to the applicable regulations. Id. If the proposed subdivision does not conform, then the commission may deny the application. Id.

    Conn. Gen. Stat. sec. 8-26 (rev'd. to 1987) provides in part that the commission is not authorized "to approve any such subdivision . . . which conflicts with applicable zoning regulations." This section also provides that "[t]he grounds for its action shall be stated in the records of the commission." CT Page 3136 Conn. Gen. Stat. sec. 8-26 (rev'd. to 1987).

    Article III, section 4 of the Farmington Zoning Regulations provides:

    Section 4. INTERIOR LOTS