Rojac Company, Inc. v. Kapetan, Inc., No. Cv92-0453138s (Jun. 29, 1993) , 1993 Conn. Super. Ct. 6319 ( 1993 )
[…] The project was substantially complete on December 30, 1990, and the last date on which Rojac performed services or rendered materials on the project was September 11, 1990. This action was instituted on September 3, 1992.

    Connecticut General Statutes 49-42 provides the framework for the enforcement of rights to bring an action on the bond. Section 49-42(b) reads in as follows:

    Every suit instituted under this section shall be brought in the name of the person suing, in the superior court for the judicial district where the contract was to be performed, irrespective of the amount in controversy in the suit, but no such suit may be commenced after the expiration of one year after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied by the claimant.

    Since this action was not commenced within the one-year limitation period provided by the statutes, the defendant Firemen's Fund moves to dismiss the fifth count of the complaint.