Hurst v. Kingsland Company, No. Cv 96 0072465 (Oct. 2, 1997) , 20 Conn. L. Rptr. 327 ( 1997 )
[…] General Statutes § 52-572o (b) provides that "[i]n any claim involving comparative responsibility, the court may instruct the jury to give answers to special interrogatories, or if there is no jury, the court may make its own findings, indicating (1) the amount of damages each claimant would receive if comparative responsibility were disregarded, and (2) the percentage of responsibility allocated to each party, including the claimant, as compared with the combined responsibility of all parties to the action. For this purpose, the court may decide that it is appropriate to treat two or more persons as a single party."

    Subsection (e) of § 52-572o provides that "[i]f a judgment has been rendered, any action for contribution must be brought within one year after the judgment becomes final. If no judgment has been rendered, the person bringing the action for contribution either must have (1) discharged by payment the common liability within the period of the statute of limitations applicable to the right of action of the claimant against him and commenced the action for contribution within one year after payment, or (2) agreed while action was pending to discharge the common liability and, within one year after the agreement, have paid the liability and brought an action for contribution."

    I
    Kingsland's apportionment complaint is captioned "Revised Appointment [sic] Complaint Pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 52-102b." The fifth count of the apportionment complaint requests apportionment of damages pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 52-572h.