Source One v. Dziurzynski, No. Cv95 0145337 S (May 22, 1996) , 17 Conn. L. Rptr. 29 ( 1996 )
[…] (Defendant Stanislaw W. Dziurzynski's Answer to Plaintiff's Request for Disclosure and Production.) The defendant does not take issue with the submitted documentary evidence, and admits the second agreement was oral.

    "An accord is a contract between creditor and debtor for the settlement of a claim by some performance other than that which is CT Page 4332-IIIII due. Satisfaction takes place when the accord is executed."Gillis v. Gillis, 21 Conn. App. 549, 575 A.2d 230 (1990). The first special defense alludes to the alleged forbearance agreements. General Statutes § 52-550 provides, in pertinent part, "No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged: . . . (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property." "In this state, mortgages are conveyances of legal title." State v. Hahn,207 Conn. 555, 562, 541 A.2d 499 (1988); Conference Center Ltd. v. TRC,189 Conn. 212, 218, 455 A.2d 857 (1983). A superior court considered the issue of whether a forbearance agreement falls within the statute of frauds.