Bank of New York v. Chimblo, No. X01-Cv 99-0163131 (May 14, 2001) ( 2001 )
[…] Hutter has not prevailed on his first special defense.

    2. Validity of the Assignment CT Page 6208

    Hutter alleges in his second and third special defenses that the $1,512,500 mortgage was not validly assigned to the plaintiff because the assignment was signed on August 31, 1998, not by Mostafa Reyad but by one of his employees, Ayeshah Ilah, without proper indication of her authority to act on Reyad's behalf. The plaintiff has responded that the claimed defect in the assignment was statutorily cured by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-36aa. That statute provides in pertinent part that "(a) [a]ny . . . assignment or other instrument made for the purpose of conveying . . . or affecting any interest in real property in this state recorded after January 1, 1997, which instrument contains any one or more of the following defects or omissions is as valid as if it had been executed without the defect or omission unless an action challenging the validity of that instrument is commenced and a notice of lis pendens is recorded in the land records of the town or towns where the instrument is recorded within two years after the instrument is recorded." The defects or omissions listed in § 47-36aa include, at (b)(9), signature on behalf of an entity without disclosure of the authority of the individual who executes the instrument.

    The evidence did not establish that Hutter had satisfied the requirement of filing a lis pendens.