Brown v. Commissioner of Transportation, No. Cv96-0324664 S (Mar. 17, 2000) , 26 Conn. L. Rptr. 688 ( 2000 )
[…] The court held that the plaintiff could not recover under the facts alleged, because there was nothing to indicate that the commissioner had a duty to maintain the sidewalk on which the plaintiff was walking at the time he was injured. Tuckel v.Argraves, supra, 360.

    The facts presented here reveals that the commissioner of transportation was under no duty to keep Franklin Street in repair.

    The plaintiff argues, notwithstanding the lack of a duty to maintain Franklin Street, that the commissioner may be liable, pursuant to the provisions of § 13a-99a of the Connecticut General Statutes.

    That section provides:

    (a) Whenever a town road or a portion thereof.. . passes over or under a state highway right-of-way, such road or portion thereof shall be state highway property subject to an easement to the town for travel.

    This argument fails, based on subsection (c) of that same statute, which places responsibility for the maintenance of the road in question with the town:

    (c) When a town road crosses or intersects a state highway right-of-way.., the responsibility for maintenance of... the road. shall remain with the town; and any liability for neglect or default of maintenance.., shall be in accordance with section 13a-149.

    Because the plaintiff was not a traveler on a highway which it was the duty of the commissioner of transportation to keep in repair at the time of the incident described in his complaint, he cannot recover under § 13a-144 of the Connecticut General Statutes.