S.A. Candelora Enterprises Inc. v. Weir, No. Cv 97 0401899-S (Nov. 20, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 13403 ( 1998 )
[…] A, p. 7-8.

    The court observes that count two contains four separate allegations: (1) that the defendant Weir misappropriated trade secrets by disclosing same prior to January 25, 1995; (2) that the defendant Weir misappropriated trade secrets by disclosing same since January 25, 1995; (3) that since January 25, 1995, the defendant Metal Process has misappropriated trade secrets byacquiring same; and (4) that since January 25, 1995, the defendant Metal Process has misappropriated trade secrets by disclosing same." See Complaint, Second Count, ¶; 20. General Statutes § 35-51 (b) provides that "``[m]isappropriation' means . . . (1) [a]cquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means or . . . (2) disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent. . ." (Emphasis added.) Because the settlement agreement merely addresses the underlying federal claim for CT Page 13410 misappropriation by "acquisition of a trade secret"; Weir Aff., dated November 3, 1997, Ex.