Palmer v. Mitsubishi Motors Credit of America, No. 536828 (Feb. 28, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 1357-S ( 1996 )
[…] Mora v. Aetna Life Casualty Ins.Co., 13 Conn. App. 208, 211, 535 A.2d 390 (1988).

    "``In ruling on a motion to strike, the court is limited to the facts alleged in the complaint. The court must construe the facts in the complaint most favorably to the [pleader]'. . ." (Citations omitted) Novametrix Medical Systems,Inc. v. BOC Group, Inc. 224 Conn. 210, 215 (1992). "This includes the facts necessarily implied and fairly provable under the allegations . . ." Westport Bank Trust Co., v.Corcoran, Mallin Aresco, 221 Conn. 490, 495 605 A.2d 862 (1992).

    General Statutes § 14-295 states:

    In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury . . . the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property.

    CT Page 1357-V