Tordonato v. Colt's Manufacturing Co., No. Cv-97-0481610s (Dec. 26, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 15873 ( 2000 )
[…] The defendant argues that at the time of her layoff, there were no available positions that the plaintiff was qualified for and physically able to perform. Therefore, in order to comply with the physical restrictions placed on her by her physician and the terms of the collective bargaining agreement, the defendant laid her off

    In order to meet the first required element, the plaintiff must prove CT Page 15879 that she is a member of a protected class. General Statutes § 46a-51 (15) defines "physically disabled" as "any individual who has any chronic physical handicap, infirmity or impairment, whether congenital or resulting from bodily injury, organic process or changes or from illness, including, but not limited to, epilepsy, deafness or hearing impairment or reliance on a wheelchair or other remedial appliance or device." The plaintiff testified that she suffered a heart attack on the job in approximately 1991, and subsequently took five to six weeks off from work.