Cil Realty, Inc. v. Vigneau, No. Cv99-0497697 (Oct. 27, 1999) , 1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 14064 ( 1999 )
[…] Vigneau, issued a "stop work order".1 He based his order on two sections of the state building code, one of which2 empowers him to reject an application for a building permit if it does not conform to "the requirements of all pertinent laws", and the other of which3 permits him to issue a stop work order "if work on any building is being prosecuted contrary to the provisions of (the building) code".Underlying Mr. Vigneau's order is his interpretation of two statutes, neither of them provisions of the state building code. Section
8-3e (a), adopted in 1979, proscribes zoning regulations which "treat any community residence which houses six or fewer mentally retarded persons and necessary staff persons and which is licensed (by the Department of Mental Retardation (DMR)) in a manner different from any single-family residence". Section8-3f , adopted in 1984, provides that:No community residence established pursuant to section