"A plaintiff cannot transform a negligence count into a count for wilful and wanton misconduct merely by appending a string of adjectives to allegations that clearly sound in negligence." Brown v. Branford,
12 Conn. App. 106 ,110 ,529 A.2d 743 (1987); Dumon v. Denehey,145 Conn. 88 ,91 ,139 A.2d 58 (1958).General Statutes §
14-222 states, in pertinent part, "The operation of a motor vehicle . . . at such rate of speed as to endanger the life of any other person other than the operator of such motor vehicle . . . shall constitute a violation of the provisions of this section." The complaint states "[s]he operated her motor vehicle in that she drove at such a rate of speed and as stated herein so as to endanger the life of the plaintiff." (Complaint, ¶ 7.f.)