Dineen v. Woodbury Inland Wetlands Agency, No. Cv98-0150299s (Aug. 30, 2000) ( 2000 )
[…] "It is fundamental that appellate jurisdiction in administrative appeals is created only by statute and can be acquired and exercised only in the manner prescribed by statute." Munhall v. InlandWetlands Commission, 221 Conn. 46, 50, 602 A.2d 566 (1992). CT Page 10066

    "Pleading and proof that the [plaintiff] [is] aggrieved within the meaning of the statute is a prerequisite to the trial court's jurisdiction over the subject matter of the appeal." (Emphasis added.)Munhall v. Inland Wetlands Commission, supra, 221 Conn. 50. General Statutes § 22a-43 (a) provides, in part, "any person aggrieved by any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to22a-45, inclusive by the . . . municipality or any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land or is within a radius of ninety feet of the wetland or watercourse involved in any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to said sections may . . . appeal to the superior court for the judicial district where the land affected is located . . ."

    By virtue of her status as an abutting landowner, the court finds Dineen statutorily aggrieved pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-43.

    General Statutes § 22a-43 (a) provides, in part, that the appeal may be taken "within the time specified in subsection (b) of section 8-8 from the publication of such regulation, order, decision or action. . . ." The statute further provides that "[n]otice of such appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner."

    General Statutes § 8-8 (b), in turn, provides that an "appeal shall be commenced by service of process . . . within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes."