Kelley v. Norwalk Zoning Board of App., No. Cv 98 0162660 S (Feb. 11, 1999) , 24 Conn. L. Rptr. 95 ( 1999 )
[…] On the last ground, the plaintiff states that the ZBA had no evidence to find that the he violated the zoning regulations and maintains that he would suffer great hardship if he lost three units.At the administrative appeal hearing, the court found aggrievement.
General Statutes §
8-13a (a) provides: "When a building is so situated on a lot that it violates a zoning regulation of a municipality which prescribes the location of such a building in relation to the boundaries of the lot or when a building is situated on a lot that violates a zoning regulation of a municipality which prescribes the minimum area of the lot, and when such building has been so situated for three years without the institution of an action to enforce such regulation, such building shall be deemed a nonconforming building in relation to CT Page 1625 such boundaries or to the area of such lot, as the case may be." General Statutes §8-2 provides in relevant part: "Such [zoning] regulations shall not prohibit the continuance of any nonconforming use, building or structure existing at the time of the adoption of such regulations."