Kelley v. Norwalk Zoning Board of App., No. Cv 98 0162660 S (Feb. 11, 1999) , 24 Conn. L. Rptr. 95 ( 1999 )
[…] Curran v. ZBA of the Town of Newtown, Superior Court, judicial district of Danbury, Docket No. 317566 (May 17, 1995,Moraghan, J.). In the present case, however, the increase in the number of apartments in the plaintiff's building constitutes a nonconforming use, not a nonconforming building, because the improvements do not affect the building's location on the parcel of land or the size of the lot.
Pursuant to General Statutes §
8-13a , a building can become legally nonconforming if it "has been situated for three years without the institution of an action to enforce such regulation."In a 1996 Superior Court decision, the court considered buildings nonconforming "where they exist over the setback line for over three years." Hi-way Realty v. New Milford ZoningCommission, Superior Court, judicial district of Litchfield, Docket No. 071054 (Oct. 15, 1996, Pickett, J.).