Dore v. Salinas, No. Cv 98 0492730s (May 18, 1999) , 24 Conn. L. Rptr. 584 ( 1999 )
[…] In this type of an administrative appeal, the plaintiff bears the burden of proving that the DMV decision to suspend his motor vehicle operator's license was clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record. Schallenkamp v. DelPonte, 229 Conn. 31, 39 (1994); see also Lawrence v. Kozlowski, 171 Conn. 705, 713-14 (1976), cert. denied, 431 U.S. 969 (1977).

    Here, the plaintiff contends that the provisions of General Statutes § 14-227b do not apply to him because of § 14-227b(j), which provides that those provisions do not apply to a person "whose physical condition is such that, according to competent medical advice, such test would be inadvisable." The plaintiff contends that because of the records and letter from Dr. O'Brien, § 14-227b(j) requires DMV's suspension order to be set aside.

    Only one unreported superior court decision discusses General Statutes § 14-227b(j). In Bennett v.