Dore v. Salinas, No. Cv 98 0492730s (May 18, 1999) , 24 Conn. L. Rptr. 584 ( 1999 )
[…] Dore, who was experiencing severe shortness of breath in part due to transporting dirt prior to the stop, refused to take the Breathalyzer test. Mr. Dore . . . states he had three 12 ounce beers . . ." (Return of Record (ROR) Respondent's Ex. 1).

    After receiving and listening to all of the evidence, the hearing officer upheld the plaintiff's suspension which was for one year as a repeat offender. This administrative appeal to this court followed.

    The issue presented in this administrative appeal, on which there is a paucity of authority, is whether General Statutes § 14-227b applied to the plaintiff because of § 14-227b(j), which CT Page 6687 provides: "The provisions of this section shall not apply to any person whose physical condition is such that, according to competent medical advice, such test would be inadvisable." Indeed, the parties have submitted no reported decisions interpreting General Statutes § 14-227b(j) and no unreported decisions where a plaintiff has introduced a letter from a physician stating that it was medically inadvisable for the plaintiff to submit to a breath test.