Roy v. Beilin, No. 31 50 57 (Sep. 8, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 9042 ( 1997 )
[…] When questioned by the court regarding the evidence of the exemption, the defendants' attorney was unable to produce any documentation from the bankruptcy action demonstrating that the property had been exempted and stated that he did not have any such record in his files, but that he thought it had been done.

    Section 49-15 of the General Statutes provides in pertinent part: "[a]ny judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may, at the discretion of the court rendering the same, upon the written motion of any person having an interest therein, and for cause shown, be opened and modified . . . upon such terms as to costs as the court deems reasonable . . . ." "Because the statute vests discretion in the trial court to grant or to deny a motion to open . . . [a judgment of strict foreclosure], the action of the trial court will not be disturbed on appeal unless it clearly appears that the trial court has abused its discretion."