MacKowski v. Stratford Zoning Commission, No. 309582 (Dec. 12, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 13726 ( 1995 )
[…] The commission further argues that the project will not conform with Stratford's plan of development or the town's policies. There presently stands a boarding house which is considered a contributing structure in the Stratford Center National Register Historic District. Stratford's town plan of development provides that "Stratford's remaining unique historical structures and sites, and areas of unique physical beauty should be protected through public purchase, land development controls, or other techniques." By providing, inter alia, in General Statutes § 8-2(a), that "[z]oning regulations may be made with reasonable consideration for the protection of historic factors" the legislature has made a determination that such factors implicate the public welfare. See Smith v. ZoningBoard of Appeals, 227 Conn. 71, 629 A.2d 1089 (1993), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 114 S. Ct. 1190, 127 L. Ed. 2d 540 (1994);Mansfield Development v.