MacKowski v. Stratford Zoning Commission, No. 309582 (Dec. 12, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 13726 ( 1995 )
[…] State Employees RetirementsCommission, 210 Conn. 531, 541, 556 A.2d 572 (1989); Frito-Lay,Inc. v. Planning Zoning Commission, 206 Conn. 554, 573,538 A.2d 1039 (1988)" Smith v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 227 Conn. 71,80, 629 A.2d 1089 (1993), cert. denied, 114 S. Ct. 1190 (1993). "The burden of proof is on the plaintiff to demonstrate that the Commission acted improperly." Spero v. Board ofAppeals, 217 Conn. 435, 440, 586 A.2d 590 (1991).

    General Statutes § 8-3c(b) provides that "[w]henever a commission grants or denies a special permit or special exception, it shall state upon its records the reason for its decision." This requirement, however, is only directory and it is "not legally necessary that the [commission] make a formal finding of facts upon which its action was based. . . . [T]he passing of a decree is, ipso facto, a finding of fact. . . ." CT Page 13728Perdue v.