Auto Body Assn. v. Southwest Appraisal, No. Cv01 038 61 69 (Mar. 6, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 2847 ( 2002 )
[…] (Petitioner's Memorandum, Exhibits B-1, B-2.) The marshal states that he then sent the verified petition for a bill of discovery addressed to MDC's Corporate Secretary, P.O. Box 2425, 696 Ridge Road, Middletown, Connecticut, through the United States Postal Service, certified mail, return receipt requested. The signed receipt was returned to the marshal November 23, 2001. (Petitioner's Memorandum, Exhibits C-1, C-2.)

    Both General Statutes §§ 52-57 and 33-663 govern the service of process on private corporations. General Statutes § 52-57 states, in pertinent part, "(a) Except as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, CT Page 2850 including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state. . . . (c) In actions against a private corporation, service of process shall be made either upon the president . . . [or other specified agent] resident in this state, or the person in charge of the business of the corporation or upon any person who is at the time of service in charge of the office of the corporation or upon any person who is at the time of service in charge of the office of the corporation in the town in which its principal place of business is located . . . General Statutes § 33-663 states, in pertinent part, "(a) Service [on a corporation] may be effected by any proper officer or other person lawfully empowered to make service by leaving a true and attested copy of the process, notice, or demand with [the] agent