Auto Body Assn. v. Southwest Appraisal, No. Cv01 038 61 69 (Mar. 6, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 2847 ( 2002 )
[…] the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state. . . . (c) In actions against a private corporation, service of process shall be made either upon the president . . . [or other specified agent] resident in this state, or the person in charge of the business of the corporation or upon any person who is at the time of service in charge of the office of the corporation or upon any person who is at the time of service in charge of the office of the corporation in the town in which its principal place of business is located . . . General Statutes § 33-663 states, in pertinent part, "(a) Service [on a corporation] may be effected by any proper officer or other person lawfully empowered to make service by leaving a true and attested copy of the process, notice, or demand with [the] agent or, in the case of an agent who is a natural person, by leaving it at the agent's usual place of abode in this state. (b) If . . . the agent cannot with reasonable diligence be served, the corporation may be served by any proper officer or person lawfully empowered to make service by sending a true and attested copy of the process, notice or demand by registered or certified mail addressed to the secretary of the corporation at its principal office."

    Accordingly, when an agent for service is designated, if the marshal has used reasonable diligence to serve the agent in hand or by abode service, but has been unable to do so, the corporation may be served under § 33-663 by certified letter, return receipt requested.