Sullivan v. Krawski, No. Cv 92-0703872 (Aug. 31, 2001) ( 2001 )
[…] L. Rptr. 669) (procedure under § 13a-76 does not require writ of summons); DOT v. Tuck-It-Away Bridgeport, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 363646 (August 9, 2000, Melville, J.) (27 Conn. L. Rptr. 674) (procedure under § 8-132 does not require writ of summons).

    C
    Finally, the plaintiff argues that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because the service of process took place less than twelve days prior to the expiration of the return date.9 The defendant argues that the return was not late.10

    General Statutes § 52-46 provides in relevant part: "Civil process . . . shall be served . . . if returnable to the Superior Court, at least twelve days, inclusive, before [the return date]." "[This] statute is CT Page 12129 mandatory and failure to comply with its requirements as to the time when process shall be served renders the proceeding voidable and subject to abatement." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Rogozinski v.