Blakeman v. Shelton Pzc, No. Cv01-0073300 (Sep. 20, 2002) , 33 Conn. L. Rptr. 340 ( 2002 )
[…] The judges in each of these appeals relied on Judge Fuller's extensive analysis of the PDD "creature" in Mileski v. Planning Zoning Commission, Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia/Milford at Milford, Docket No, CV 0030284 (July 24, 1990, Fuller, J.) InMileski, the court compared a PDD application to a site plan or special permit application but emphasized an inability to identify "exactly what type of zoning approval a PDD is of the statutory authority for it." Id.

    "The use of site plans in zoning matters is authorized by General Statutes § 8-3 (g)." TLC Development, Inc. v. Planning ZoningCommission, 215 Conn. 527, 529-30, 577 A.2d 288 (1990). That statute provides in part: "The zoning regulations may require that a site plan be filed with the commission . . . to aid in determining the conformity of a proposed building, use or structure with specific provisions of such regulations. A site plan may be modified or denied only if it tails to comply with requirements already set forth in the zoning regulations." General Statues § 8-3 (g). CT Page 11893