Nagy v. the Employee Review Board, No. Cv97-0339951 (Apr. 3, 1998) , 21 Conn. L. Rptr. 630 ( 1998 )
[…] In that Policy 95-1 is silent on the issue of accrued sick and vacation leave, it does not supersede §§
5-247 (a) and5-250 (a).Assuming the existence of a conflict between the personnel policy and the statutes, the defendant's arguments fail because our legislature was not notified of the conflict. Section
5-200 (p) requires in pertinent part: "If the secretary [of OPM] approves such order, and such order is in conflict with any provision of the General Statutes, the secretary shall forward a copy of such order to the joint committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of CT Page 4706 labor matters." Though §5-200 (p) has not been the subject of judicial construction, another supercedence statute for state employees collective bargaining agreements §5-278 has been the subject of judicial review.