Hartford Housing Authority v. Rosada, No. Sp 81124 (Sep. 27, 1995) ( 1995 )
[…] I
    The plaintiff proceeded to trial, seeking to dispossess this defendant on the following allegations:

    4. On or about January 23, 1995, the premises described above were used for the illegal sale of drugs.

    5. The defendant, Juana Rosada, failed to conduct herself in a manner that would not constitute a serious nuisance in violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 47a-11(g), in that she used the premises for the illegal sale of drugs.

    Complaint dated April 27, 1995, ¶¶ 4 and 5.

    C.G.S. § 47a-11(g) provides in pertinent part that a tenant shall "conduct himself and require other persons on the premises with his consent to conduct themselves in a manner that will . . . not constitute a serious nuisance, as defined in section 47a-15";. Serious nuisance is defined in § 47a-15 as "using the premises for prostitution or the illegal sale of drugs."