Goodrow v. Bates, D/B/A Countryside Roofing, No. 295634 (May 8, 1992) , 7 Conn. Super. Ct. 643 ( 1992 )
[…] Farrell v. Farrell, 182 Conn. 34, 39.

    Where there is no genuine issue as to any material fact, the next question is whether the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Bartha v. Waterbury House Wrecking Co., supra, 11. That is resolved by applying to the established facts the same test as is used in determining whether a party would be entitled to a directed verdict on the same facts. Connelly v. Housing Authority, supra, 364; Connell v. Colwell, 214 Conn. 242, 247.

    As a general rule, and based on section 31-284 (a) of the General Statutes, "An employer shall not be liable to any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment . . . All rights and claims between employer and employees, or any representatives or dependents of such employees, arising out of personal injury or death sustained in the course of employment as aforesaid are abolished other than rights and claims given by" the workers' compensation statutes.