Goodrow v. Bates, D/B/A Countryside Roofing, No. 295634 (May 8, 1992) , 7 Conn. Super. Ct. 643 ( 1992 )
[…] Colwell, 214 Conn. 242, 247.

    As a general rule, and based on section 31-284 (a) of the General Statutes, "An employer shall not be liable to any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment . . . All rights and claims between employer and employees, or any representatives or dependents of such employees, arising out of personal injury or death sustained in the course of employment as aforesaid are abolished other than rights and claims given by" the workers' compensation statutes. The plaintiff relies on section 31-23 (c) which provides in part that "[n]o minor under the age of eighteen years shall be employed or permitted to work in any occupation which has been or shall be pronounced hazardous to health by the department of health services or pronounced hazardous in other respects by the labor department." The defendant does not contest the claim that roofing is considered a hazardous activity.