Bagnall v. Millstone Ridge Tax District, No. 048595 (Aug. 5, 1992) , 1992 Conn. Super. Ct. 7401 ( 1992 )
[…] Copies of its original charter and revised charter are attached hereto as Exhibit B and B1.

    3. The individual defendants purport to be officers and/or members of the Board of Directors of the Tax District.

    4. Since its purported creation, the Tax District has issued annual assessments for road and beach taxes to the plaintiffs and to all other property owners within its purported territorial limits. Copies of the tax bills issued to the owners of Lots 1-9 since the purported creation of the Tax District are attached hereto as Exhibit C.

    5. Connecticut General Statutes Section 7-325 requires that within thirty days after the election of officers of a newly formed tax district, the clerk of such district must:

    "cause its name and a description of its territorial limits and of any additions that may be made thereto to be recorded in the land records of the town in which such district is located and shall report to the secretary of the Office of Policy and Management . . . such report shall include the name of the district, a list of officers of such district and such other information on the organization of such district as the office of the secretary of the Office of Policy and Management may request."