Bagnall v. Millstone Ridge Tax District, No. 048595 (Aug. 5, 1992) , 1992 Conn. Super. Ct. 7401 ( 1992 )
[…] Plaintiffs have enjoyed exclusive rights to the areas located between the waters of Candlewood Lake and the plaintiffs' individual lots, to the exclusion of all others, except Connecticut Light and Power Company, CT Page 7407 which owns a fee interest up to the 440' contour line.

    FOURTH COUNT (The following facts are hereby stipulated to in addition to those set forth in First Count above).

    1. Connecticut General Statutes, Section 7-325 provides the mechanism a by which the area of a tax district may be reduced. Section 7-325(b) provides in part:

    "any district may enlarge or reduce its territorial limits if the board of directors of the district approves a resolution proposing such an enlargement or reduction and stating the proposed boundaries of the area proposed to be included or excluded, as the case may be, provided: (1) the board of directors of the district shall call a meeting of voters of the area proposed to be included or excluded, which meeting shall be held within thirty days of the board of directors' approval of such resolution and shall be called by a publication of a written notice of same, signed by the member of the board of directors of the district, at least fourteen days before the time fixed for such meeting and two successive issues of the newspaper published or circulated in such town; (2) a two-thirds majority of the voters of the area proposed to be included or excluded in attendance at such meeting vote in favor of adjoining or leaving such district . . ."

    2. The Board of Directors of the Tax District called a special meeting of the Board to be held on June 4, 1988 for the purpose of excluding the owners of Lots 1 through 8 of the Millstone Ridge subdivision from said Tax District.