Beasley v. Warden, No. Cv 911177 S (Nov. 14, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 11134-G ( 1994 )
[…] The petitioner requested and the trial court charged on manslaughter, 1st degree, § 53a-55(a)(3), which crime has the elements of "under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference CT Page 11134-I to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of death to another person and thereby causes the death of another person."

    Manslaughter, 2nd degree, (§ 53a-56), has the elements of recklessly causing the death of another person.