Corcoran v. Corcoran, No. Fa93-00116631 (Sep. 27, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 5433 ( 1996 )
[…] See Tedesco v.Stamford, Id., 463.

    For these reasons Mrs. Finkle's motion to dismiss the third-party complaint was denied on July 25, 1996.

    The Defendant's Rights in Corcoran's Transportation, Inc. andEJC Transportation, Inc.

    The Supreme Court in Krafick v. Krafick, 234 Conn. 783, 792 (1995), adopted the term "all-property equitable distribution scheme" to describe the effects of Section 46b-81's authorization of the court in a dissolution action to assign "to either the husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other." This scheme "does not limit, either by timing or method of acquisition or by source of funds, the property subject to a trial court's broad allocative power". Id.