Quality Coils, Inc. v. Administrator, No. Cv99-0495519s (Mar. 7, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 4690 ( 2000 )
[…] Technical CoatingsLaboratory, Inc. v. Administrator, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford/New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. CV 96 559110, pp. 5-6 (November 25, 1997). This court adopts the same principle for this case, in which the administrative factfinding, as it was in the Technical Coatings case, was "exceedingly conscientious and thorough". Id.
Finally, the board relied in part on G.S. §
31-274 (c), which provides that the unemployment compensation statutes "shall be construed, interpreted and administered in such a manner as to presume coverage, eligibility and nondisqualification in doubtful cases". While the term, "doubtful", is not defined in the statute, it means in common parlance an outcome that is "open to question" or "uncertain". Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary, 10th Ed.