Pa-Ted Spring Co.,203 Conn. 156 ,158 . Actions for damages for negligence are usually covered by section52-584 of the Connecticut General Statutes, which requires the action to be brought within two years from the date when the injury is sustained. If that statute applies to this case, it was commenced within the statute of limitations.The New York Public Authorities Law, Sec. 1276(2) provides in part that "[a]n action against the authority founded on tort shall not be commenced more than one year after the cause of action therefor shall have accrued . . . ." Section 1276(6) of the New York Public Authorities Law provides in part: "[E]ach subsidiary corporation of the authority shall be subject to the provisions of this section as if such subsidiary corporation were separately named herein . . . ." Metro-North was created by the Northeast Rail Service Act of 1981 (NRSA), P.L. 97-35 to operate the commuter rail service between New Haven and Grand Central Terminal with branches to various areas including Danbury. Section 1137 NRSA;