Woodford v. Heritage Village Master Assoc., No. 114794 (Nov. 29, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 12572-F ( 1995 )
[…] There is no dispute that the defendants are the manufacturer and distributor of a pesticide the plaintiff alleges was sprayed in her face and eyes by employees, agents, or servants of the defendant, Heritage Village (not a party to this motion). Nor is it disputed that the defendants were not served until more than two years but less than three years after the date on which the plaintiff discovered her injuries (See defendants' Memorandum of Law In Support of Their Joint Motion For Summary Judgment, p. 4, and Exhibit A).

    The relevant portions of Section 52-577a provide as follows:

    "No product liability claim as defined in section 52-572m shall be brought but within three years form the date when the injury, death or property damage is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered. . ."

    However, Section 52-577c(b) provides, in relevant part: