Woodford v. Heritage Village Master Assoc., No. 114794 (Nov. 29, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 12572-F ( 1995 )
[…] The relevant portions of Section 52-577a provide as follows:

    "No product liability claim as defined in section 52-572m shall be brought but within three years form the date when the injury, death or property damage is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered. . ."

    However, Section 52-577c(b) provides, in relevant part:

    "Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 52-577 and 52-577a, no action to recover damages for personal injury or property damage caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant released into the environment shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury or damage complained of is discovered. . ."

    (Emphasis added.)

    Section 52-577c(a)(2) and (3) defines exposure to include "any contact" and hazardous chemical substance to mean "any chemical substance or mixture for which there is a federal standard. . ."

    The complaint in this matter alleges, among other things, that the pesticide known as Metasystox-R, manufactured and distributed by the defendants, was sprayed in the face and eyes of the plaintiff causing injuries.