O'Halloran v. Charlotte Hungerford Hosp., No. Cv 99 0079084s (May 8, 2002) , 32 Conn. L. Rptr. 108 ( 2002 )
[…] The role of the trial court in ruling on a motion to strike is "to examine the [complaint], construed in favor of the [plaintiff], to determine whether the [pleading party has] stated a legally sufficient cause of action." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)Dodd v. Middlesex Mutual Assurance Co., 242 Conn. 375, 378, 698 A.2d 859 (1997). "In ruling on a motion to strike, the court is limited to the facts alleged in the complaint." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)Faulkner v. United Technologies Corp., 240 Conn. 576, 580, 693 A.2d 293 (1997).

    General Statutes § 42-110b (a) provides that "no person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive trade or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce. "Trade or commerce" is defined as "the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state." General Statutes § 42-110a (4).