Burns v. Landers, No. Cv 96 61671 S (Nov. 24, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 11414 ( 1997 )
[…] The motion to strike in this first related ground is denied.

    The second ground for the motion to strike is that the plaintiff has failed to specifically allege that the claimed felonious conduct was "motivated by gender". This is an essential ingredient of the prohibited conduct which gives rise to a claim for damages under 42 U.S.C. § 13981 (c). Under the statute personal animosity or hostility against an individual who happens to be a member of the opposite sex is not sufficient to give rise to the cause of action. "Motivated by gender" means "Committed because of gender or on the basis of gender and due, at least in part, to an animosity based on the victim's gender." 42 U.S.C. § 13981 (d).

    The fifth count of the complaint is devoid of any such allegation. Absent such allegations a cause of action under this statute has not been pleaded.

    Consequently the motion to strike the fifth count of the complaint is granted. See P.B. § 157.