Lamay v. Town of Bloomfield, No. Cv 960562334 (Dec. 9, 1996) ( 1996 )
[…] The defendant appears to claim that this provision of the statute requires that the municipality or its employee must be the sole proximate cause of the injury in order to be held liable for the injuries. The statute does not say that. Had the legislature so intended a simple choice of words, such as "omission, in whole or in part," would have been a direct and uncomplicated way to have stated that proposition. Furthermore, in light of General Statutes § 7-108, which specifically makes the municipality responsible, if negligent, for the "act of violence of any person or persons while a member of, or in concert with a mob" then the liability imposed upon the municipality by General Statutes § 52-557n, as applied to a General Statute § 7-108 situation, would preclude any liability under § 7-108 if § 52-557n to be interpreted to require that the municipality must be the sole proximate cause of