52-572m et seq. (CPLA). The plaintiff CT Page 2324 argues that the CU
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Peter-Michael. Inc. v. Sea ShellAssociates,
244 Conn. 269 ,270 ,709 A.2d 558 (1998). "[F]or the purpose of a motion to strike, the moving party admits all facts well pleaded." RK Constructors v. Fusco Corp.,231 Conn. 381 ,383 n. 2,650 A.2d 153 (1994); see also Ferryman v. Groton,212 Conn. 138 ,142 ,561 A.2d 432 (1989).General Statutes §
52-572n (a) provides: "A product liability claim . . . may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability, and warranty for harm caused by a product." Section 57-572m (b) provides: "``Product liability claim' includes all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or